Perhaps you are a trust beneficiary who has little to no information about the inheritance you stand to receive from a deceased loved one’s trust.
[…] If beneficiaries would like to see an accounting outside of these instances, they are entitled to request an informal accounting from the trustee at any time (we go over how to do this in a later section).
It’s worth mentioning that the trustee doesn’t necessarily need to provide an annual accounting to all interested parties. According to California Probate Code section 16062(a), they generally only need to annually account to “to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed,” subject to limited exceptions.
Trust accountings are helpful for both trustees and beneficiaries.