While a power of attorney (POA), signed by someone cal
[…] That said, it is crucial for agents to thoroughly review both the terms of their power of attorney and the terms of the principal’s trust with a probate attorney before enacting any changes to the principal’s trust. Only if both documents expressly grant the agent the authority to make the modifications they are proposing will they be able to proceed with making the modifications.
In reference to the question of whether a power of attorney can change their principal’s trust, California Probate Code section 4264(a) states that, if a power of attorney expressly grants such authority to an agent, the agent can:
“Create, modify, revoke, or terminate a trust, in whole or in part. If a power of attorney under this division empowers the attorney-in-fact to modify or revoke a trust created by the principal, the trust may be modified or revoked by the attorney-in-fact only as provided in the trust instrument.”
Suppose a power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority to change, revoke or terminate their principal’s trust, but the terms of the trust only grant the agent the authority to revoke the trust if no assets remain in the trust.