Haggerty v. Thornton: Case Background
[…] Previously, revocation had been governed by former Civil Code section 2280, but there had been no statute addressing trust modification. The courts had held, in general, that the power of revocation implied the power of modification, and had applied trust revocation rules to trust modifications.
What Does Probate Code Section 15401 Say About Trust Revocation?
Probate Code section 15401 states that a revocable trust may be “revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:
- By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument;
- By a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation.” (This second method is referred to as the “statutory method.”)
Notably, Section 15401 adds: “If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to [paragraph 2].”
What Does Probate Code Section 15402 Say About Trust Modification?
Probate Code section 15402 states, “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation.”