The Spendthrift Trust and Spendthrift Clause
[…] Conversely, in Blech, the trustee was mandated to make distributions to Richard in January of every year pursuant to the terms of the Trust, so it was imperative for Keystone’s client to intercept the distribution before it was made to Richard.
Ultimately, the Court of Appeal in Blech affirmed the Probate Court’s order, and confirmed the procedure used by Keystone’s client, thus providing a roadmap as to how to secure the entirety of a debtor-beneficiary’s principal distribution from a spendthrift trust in satisfaction of a judgment.
———
[1] Probate Code section 15301(b) provides: “After an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court under Section 709.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount.”
[2] The Probate Court further ordered the trustee not to make any distributions from Richard’s share of the Trust until an order was entered on the petition.