TELL US WHAT HAPPENED. WE’LL BE IN TOUCH SOON.
[…] Alternatively, Probate Code section 6111 states that a person can create a will by handwriting all the material terms of the will and signing it, without any requirement that the signature be witnessed.
What Happens When a Will Fails to Meet Will Requirements?
What happens when a person types out a will on his or her computer, prints it out and signs it outside the presence of any witnesses? How do you make a will legal under such a circumstance? Is it even possible to do so?
According to Probate Code section 6110(c)(2), though such a will does not comply with the witness requirement, it may still be considered valid “if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.”
This “harmless error” rule, as it’s known, has come into play more frequently in recent years, as courts acknowledge the increasing prevalence of estate planning documents drafted by lay persons using their computers, rather than by hand.
Applying the Harmless Error Rule to Wills