Yet, statutory inconsistencies have created some degree of confusion regarding when and how creditors may access a beneficiary’s funds held by spendthrift trust. Indeed, despite the exceptions to the spendthrift protections set forth in Sections 15304 through 15306, Section 15307 seems to negate any such restriction with respect to amounts to which the beneficiary is “entitled under the trust instrument or that the trustee, in the exercise of the trustee’s discretion, has determined to pay to the beneficiary…” And Section 15301(b) also appears to negate the 25% limitation set forth in Section 15306.5, “after an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument[.]” Thus, the 25% limitation set forth in Section 15306.5 and the noticeable absence of any such limitation in Sections 15301(b) and 15307 has been the subject of much debtor-creditor litigation in the administration of trusts.