• Latest
[…] Litigation ensued.[5]

Relevant California Probate Code Sections and Case Law: What Does the Right of Survivorship in a Joint Account Mean if It Contradicts the Deceased Account Holder’s Stated Wishes?

Probate Code section 5302(a) provides that when the death a joint account holder occurs, the account becomes the property of the other joint account holder “unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Although not stated explicitly, a party’s intent can be shown in a variety of ways.[6]

Probate Code section 5303, however, states that “rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of the party” and specifies a short list of exclusive methods through which a joint account holder can change the terms of an account.