For the most part, California law is clear regarding community property rights upon the death of a spouse:
[…] - The other one-half of the community property and the other one-half of the quasi-community property shall be administered or distributed, or otherwise dealt with, as if the other spouse had survived and as if that one-half belonged to that spouse.
Section 103, therefore, confirms that title to or the devolution of community property does not depend upon establishing the priority of death, and so, by its own terms, section 220 does not apply.
Just in case there was any ambiguity as to the precedence section 103 takes over 220, Section 221(a) (set forth in the same chapter of Probate Code Division 2 as section 220) definitively clarifies same:
“This chapter does not apply in any case where Section 103, 6211, or 6403 applies.”
Does ERISA Preempt State Laws?