This case should encourage parties to think twice before responding to a discovery Requests for Admission with a blanket denial, especially when the available evidence clearly does not support such a position.
——————————-
[1] Decision certified for partial publication.
[2] Orange Cnty. Water Dist. v. The Arnold Eng’g Co. (2018) 31 Cal.App.5th 96.
[3] Section 2033.420 states in pertinent part: “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
[4] Id. at 368 (emphasis in original), citing Grace v. Mansourian (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 523, 529.
[5] Id. at 366, citing Grace v. Mansourian, 240 Cal.App.4th at 532.
[6] Id. at 367.
[7] Id.
[8] Id.
[9] Id.