• Latest
[…] In the world of probate, the level of capacity needed to make a decision depends, in part, on how complex the decision is — complex decisions require a greater level of understanding, while simple decisions generally require less.

Testamentary Capacity

Testamentary capacity refers to the level of capacity a testator needs to make or sign a simple will. The legal standard for testamentary capacity is not as rigid as the legal standard for contractual capacity, which we will discuss in the next section. 

According to California Probate Code section 6100.5, a person lacks the mental competence to make a will, if, at the time they are making the will, either of the following is true:

“(1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to do any of the following:

  • Understand the nature of the testamentary act. 
  •  Understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property. 
  • Remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. 

(2) The individual suffers from a mental health disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way that, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.” 

Contractual Capacity

Contractual capacity refers to the level of capacity someone needs to make or sign complex legal documents, such as trusts, powers of attorney and deeds.