• Latest
[…] • Probate Appeals
  • Who We Help
    • Executor / Administrator
    • Trustee
    • Beneficiary
    • Spouse
    • Power of Attorney
    • Conservator
    • Guardian
    • Creditor
  • Our Firm
    • Attorneys
    • Staff
    • Careers
    • 10th Anniversary
  • Learn
    • Blog
    • Case Studies
    • Newsletters
    • Testimonials
    • Whitepapers
  • Request a Consultation

Home » Blog » Fiduciary Duties

Last Updated: April 10, 2024

Fiduciary Duties

Search

The word, “fiduciary”, is frequently used by lawyers to describe certain types of relationships. California Probate Code section 39 defines a “fiduciary” as: “A personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, custodian under the California Uniform to Minors Act… or other legal representative subject to this code.”

The Fiduciary Duty

Black’s Law Dictionary defines a “fiduciary duty” as: “A duty to act for someone else’s benefit, while subordinating one’s personal interests to that of the other person.”