• Latest
[…] Probate court appeals must be brought within a short, specified time after the final order is entered; otherwise, they are time-barred. California Rule of Court 8.104(a)(1) sets the time limits for appeals, which may be as short as 60 days after the judgment or order is entered. Ideally, you should retain a probate appeals attorney as soon as you are notified of the probate court’s unfavorable decision.

Requirements for Filing a Probate Appeal

California law is specific about the types of probate decisions that can be appealed. It is California Probate Code section 1300 that governs general appealable probate decisions and allows appeals from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders:

“(a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property.

(b) Settling an account of a fiduciary.

(c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.

(d) Directing or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost.

(e) Fixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.

(f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.

(g) Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary.

(h) Transferring the property of the estate to a fiduciary in another jurisdiction.

(i) Allowing or denying a petition of the fiduciary to resign.

(j) Discharging a surety on the bond of a fiduciary.

(k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.”

Estate Appealable Decisions

In regard to a decedent’s estate specifically, California Probate Code section 1303 allows an appeal from the granting, or refusal to grant, these orders: