• Latest
[…] Hearsay Evidence

Hearsay evidence refers to statements made outside of court by someone other than the testifying witness. Because the credibility of the statements cannot be established without the person who made the statements being present, hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible at trial.

That said, there are many exceptions to the hearsay rule. The specific conditions that might make hearsay evidence admissible in civil lawsuits can be found in Evidence Code sections 1220 – 1227.

According to Evidence Code section 1200:

“‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.

(b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.

(c) This section shall be known and may be cited as the hearsay rule.”

Suppose a witness provides deposition testimony in a wrongful termination lawsuit. He states that the word around the office is that the defendant, the plaintiff’s former employer, fired the plaintiff for her religious affiliations.